Skip to main content
Font Size
Font Style

Upcoming Election Candidates

Candidate list last updated on 10/11/2019, 10:00 AM

County Candidates for the 2020 Election

Find My District

View reports filed on our Searchable Campaign Finance Database

Municipal Candidates: Contact municipal clerks directly for information regarding current officeholders, municipal offices open for election, qualifying for municipal office, and results from previous municipal elections. Visit our list of municipal websites.

State Candidates (Division of Elections Website)

2020 Reporting Dates for County Candidates

Due Date Covering Period Report Code
October 10, 2019 September 1, 2019 - September 30, 2019 M9
November 12, 2019 October 1, 2019 - October 31, 2019 M10
December 10, 2019 November 1, 2019 - November 30, 2019 M11
January 10, 2020 December 1, 2019 - December 31, 2019 M12*
February 10, 2020 January 1, 2020 - January 31, 2020 M1
March 10, 2020 February 1, 2020 - February 28, 2020 M2
April 10, 2020 March 1, 2020 - March 31, 2020 M3*
May 11, 2020 April 1, 2020 - April 30, 2020 M4
May 11, 2020 April 1, 2020 - April 24, 2020 M4 (last monthly Judicial)
June 10, 2020 May 1, 2020 - May 31, 2020 M5
June 19, 2020 June 1, 2020 - June 12, 2020 P1
June 19, 2020 April 25, 2020 - June 12, 2020 P1 (Judicial covering period)
July 6, 2020 June 13, 2020 - June 26, 2020 P2
July 17, 2020 June 27, 2020 - July 10, 2020 P3
July 24, 2020 July 11, 2020 - July 17, 2020 P4
July 31, 2020 July 18, 2020 - July 24, 2020 P5
August 7, 2020 July 25, 2020 - July 31, 2020 P6
August 14, 2020 August 1, 2020 - August 13, 2020 P7*
August 28, 2020 August 14, 2020 - August 21, 2020 G1
September 11, 2020 August 22, 2020 - September 4, 2020 G2
September 25, 2020 September 5, 2020 - September 18, 2020 G3
October 9, 2020 September 19, 2020 - October 2, 2020 G4
October 16, 2020 October 3, 2020 - October 9, 2020 G5
October 23, 2020 October 10, 2020 - October 16, 2020 G6
October 30, 2020 October 17, 2020 - October 29, 2020 G7*
     
  TERMINATION REPORTS  
Due Date Covering Period Report Code
July 23, 2020 April 25, 2020 - July 23, 2020 TRQ (after May qualifying)
September 10, 2020 June 1, 2020 - September 10, 2020 TRQ (after June qualifying)
November 16, 2020 August 14, 2020 - November 16, 2020 TRP (after Primary)
February 1, 2021 October 30, 2020 - February 1, 2021 TRG (after General)
*Includes Parties    


County Qualifying Dates for 2020 Election: Noon, June 8th through noon, June 12th (subject to change)

County Commission, District 1

No candidates filed at this time.

County Commission, District 3

Bill Moore, Filed 9/23/2019
250 N. Orange Ave., Suite 600, Orlando, FL 32801, 407-680-3670
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Mayra Mercedes Uribe, Filed 9/9/2019
5319 Lake Jessamine Dr., Orlando, FL 32839, 407-721-3433
Treasurer: Jenica Fahey -  3008 Catherine Wheel Ct., Orlando, FL 32822, 407-721-3433
Deputy Treasurer: Mark Christopher Padgett

County Commission, District 5

Emily Bonilla, Filed 10/3/2018
19263 Lake Pickett Rd., Orlando, FL 32820, 407-927-7253
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Steve J. Leary, Filed 9/16/2019
27 W. Fairbanks Ave., #424, Winter Park, FL  32789, 407-597-3220
Treasurer: Susy Scarlatos - 600 Wilkinson St., Suite 200, Orlando, FL 32803, 321-319-1660
Deputy Treasurer: Margaret Fitzgerald
 
Sonja M. Spradling, Filed 9/17/2019
P.O. Box 780998, Orlando, FL 32878, 407-616-6624
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Anjali Vaya, Filed 8/7/2019
1717 Pine Ave., Winter Park, FL 32789, 301-221-8428
Treasurer: Candidate
 

Clerk of Courts

No candidates filed at this time.

Comptroller

Phil Diamond (D), Filed 9/6/2019
909 Lancaster Dr., Orlando, FL 32806, 407-342-5497
Treasurer: Daniel C. Johnson - 200 S. Orange Ave., Suite 1000, Orlando, FL  32801, 407-244-8237               
Deputy Treasurers: Candidate & Linda Diamond
 

Sheriff

Andrew John Darling (D), Filed 7/24/2019
P.O. Box 783293, Winter Garden, FL 34778-3293, 407-881-1531
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Joe Lopez (D), Filed 5/6/2019
3564 Avalon Park Blvd., Orlando, FL  32828, 321-430-4997
Treasurer: Roger Cepero - 6413 S. Orange Blossom Tl., Orlando, FL 32809, 407-856-1906
 
Eric L. McIntyre (D), Filed 7/5/2018
P.O. Box 555601, Orlando, FL 32855-5601, 321-945-7455
Treasurer: Candidate
 
John W. Mina (D), Filed 1/2/2019
P.O. Box 800, Ocoee, FL  34761, 407-576-0861
Treasurer: Sherri H. Vernon - P.O. Box 800, Ocoee, FL 34761, 407-576-0861
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
 

Property Appraiser

Khalid Muneer (D), Filed 8/19/2019
2632 Robert Trend Jones Dr., #120, Orlando, FL 32835, 386-547-6161
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Rick Singh (D), Filed 8/1/2019
P.O. Box 2831, Orlando, FL 32802, 407-347-3272
Treasurer: Gary D. Kane, 670 West Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park, FL, 407-644-6066
 

Tax Collector

Dylan Aaron McKuhen (R), Filed 9/14/2018
9445 Allestrasse Ln., Taft, FL 32824, 407-492-9707
Treasurer: Elizabeth L. Doyle - 5318 Silent Brooks Dr., Orlando, FL  32821, 407-223-5283
 

Supervisor of Elections

Della Davis (D), Filed 3/22/2019
P.O. Box 617164, Orlando, FL 32835, 407-290-3413
Treasurer: Candidate
 

School Board, District 4

Dayna Lynn Gaut, Filed 8/8/2019
11667 Acosta Ave., Orlando, FL 32836, 321-354-5265
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Prince Brown, Filed 9/30/2019
P.O. Box 783842, Winter Garden, FL 34778 
Treasurer: Candidate 
 

School Board, District 5

No candidates filed at this time.

School Board, District 6

No candidates filed at this time.

School Board, District 7

No candidates filed at this time.

Soil & Water, District 1

Nathaniel Micah Douglas, Filed 9/30/2019
10003 Shortwood Ln., Orlando, FL  32836, 407-921-6748
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Vibert Leslie White, Filed 8/22/2019
7425 Tufts St., Orlando, FL 32807, 407-484-5673
Treasurer: Candidate

Soil & Water, District 3

Daniel James Romeo, Filed 6/14/2019
12602 Crest Springs Ln., Apt. 1326, Orlando, FL 32828, 561-568-6412
Treasurer: Candidate
 

Soil & Water, District 5

Mark James Meta, Filed 4/2/2019
1112 Hoffner Ave., Orlando, FL 32809, 321-696-3662
Treasurer: Candidate

East Park Community Development District, Seat 2

No candidates filed at this time.

East Park Community Development District, Seat 4

No candidates filed at this time.

East Park Community Development District, Seat 5

No candidates filed at this time.

Falcon Trace Community Development District, Seat 1

No candidates filed at this time.

Falcon Trace Community Development District, Seat 2

No candidates filed at this time.

Falcon Trace Community Development District, Seat 3

No candidates filed at this time.

Greeneway Improvement District, Seat 1

No candidates filed at this time.

Greeneway Improvement District, Seat 4

No candidates filed at this time.

Myrtle Creek Improvement District, Seat 1

No candidates filed at this time.

Myrtle Creek Improvement District, Seat 2

No candidates filed at this time.

Narcoossee Community Development District, Seat 1

No candidates filed at this time.

Narcoossee Community Development District, Seat 2

No candidates filed at this time.

Narcoossee Community Development District, Seat 4

No candidates filed at this time.

Randall Park Community Development District, Seat 1

No candidates filed at this time.

Randall Park Community Development District, Seat 3

No candidates filed at this time.

Randall Park Community Development District, Seat 4

No candidates filed at this time.

Stoneybrook West Community Development District, Seat 4

No candidates filed at this time.

Stoneybrook West Community Development District, Seat 5

No candidates filed at this time.

Urban Orlando Community Development District, Seat 4

No candidates filed at this time.

Urban Orlando Community Development District, Seat 5

No candidates filed at this time.

Vista Lakes Community Development District, Seat 4

No candidates filed at this time.

Vista Lakes Community Development District, Seat 5

No candidates filed at this time.

 

Judge Qualifying Dates for 2020 Election: Noon, April 20th through Noon, April 24th (subject to change)

County Judgeship, Group 2

No candidates filed at this time.

County Judgeship, Group 3

No candidates filed at this time.

County Judgeship, Group 7

No candidates filed at this time.

County Judgeship, Group 10

No candidates filed at this time.

County Judgeship, Group 15

No candidates filed at this time.

County Judgeship, Group 16

No candidates filed at this time.