Skip to main content

2020 Election Candidates

Candidate list last updated on 11/6/2020, 2:15 p.m.

County Candidates for the 2020 Elections

Primary Election: August 18, 2020

General Election: November 3, 2020

Find My District

View 2020 County Candidate reports filed

View reports filed on our Searchable Campaign Finance Database (Election Years 2010 - 2014)

View reports filed on our Searchable Campaign Finance Database (Election Years 2016 - present)

Municipal Candidates: Contact municipal clerks directly for information regarding current officeholders, municipal offices open for election, qualifying for municipal office, and results from previous municipal elections. Visit our list of municipal websites.

State Candidates (Division of Elections Website)

2020 Reporting Dates for County Candidates

Due Date Covering Period Report Code
June 19, 2020 June 1, 2020 - June 12, 2020 P1
July 3, 2020 June 13, 2020 - June 26, 2020 P2
July 17, 2020 June 27, 2020 - July 10, 2020 P3
July 24, 2020 July 11, 2020 - July 17, 2020 P4
July 31, 2020 July 18, 2020 - July 24, 2020 P5
August 7, 2020 July 25, 2020 - July 31, 2020 P6
August 14, 2020 August 1, 2020 - August 13, 2020 P7*
August 28, 2020 August 14, 2020 - August 21, 2020 G1
September 11, 2020 August 22, 2020 - September 4, 2020 G2
September 25, 2020 September 5, 2020 - September 18, 2020 G3
October 9, 2020 September 19, 2020 - October 2, 2020 G4
October 23, 2020 October 3, 2020 - October 16, 2020 G5
October 30, 2020 October 17, 2020 - October 29, 2020 G6*
     
  TERMINATION REPORTS  
Due Date Covering Period Report Code
July 23, 2020 April 25, 2020 - July 23, 2020 TRQ (after May qualifying)
September 10, 2020 June 1, 2020 - September 10, 2020 TRQ (after June qualifying)
November 16, 2020 August 14, 2020 - November 16, 2020 TRP (after Primary)
February 1, 2021 October 30, 2020 - February 1, 2021 TRG (after General)
*Includes Parties    


County Qualifying Dates for 2020 Election: Noon, June 8th through noon, June 12th

County Commission, District 1

Hannah C. Burns (WRI), Filed 6/12/2020, ELIMINATED
17801 Champagne Dr., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-860-6780
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Nicole Wilson, Filed 1/7/2020, ELECTED
P.O. Box 327, Gotha, FL 34734, 407-734-3405
Treasurer: Candidate 
Deputy Treasurer: David Elliot Washington
 
Betsy VanderLey, Filed 11/1/2019, ELIMINATED
P.O. Box 236, Oakland, FL 34760, 407-714-0355
Treasurer: David Rankin - 21 E. Third St., Apopka, FL  32703
Deputy Treasurer: Wendy Kutz
 

County Commission, District 3

Pete Clarke, Filed 12/27/2019, ELIMINATED
2607 Overlake Dr., Orlando, FL 32806, 407-376-5894
Treasurer: Suzanne C. Burns - P.O. Box 568591, Orlando, FL  32806, 407-443-1438
 
Bill Moore, Filed 9/23/2019, ELIMINATED
250 N. Orange Ave., Suite 600, Orlando, FL 32801, 407-680-3670
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Mayra Uribe, Filed 9/9/2019, ELECTED
5319 Lake Jessamine Dr., Orlando, FL 32839, 407-721-3433
Treasurer: Jenica Fahey -  3008 Catherine Wheel Ct., Orlando, FL 32822, 407-721-3433
Deputy Treasurer: Mark Christopher Padgett
https://www.voteuribe.com/
mailto:mayra@voteuribe.com

County Commission, District 5

Emily Bonilla, Filed 10/3/2018, ELECTED
19263 Lake Pickett Rd., Orlando, FL 32820, 407-927-7253
Treasurer: Candidate
https://voteforemily.com
 
Mike Miller, Filed 6/12/2020, ELIMINATED
375 Sylvan Dr., Winter Park, FL 32789, 321-356-0034
Treasurer: Nora Miller - Same as Candidate, 407-252-3372
https://millerfororangecounty.com/
 
Anjali Vaya, Filed 8/7/2019, ELIMINATED
1717 Pine Ave., Winter Park, FL 32789, 301-221-8428
Treasurer: Candidate
/https://www.voteforanjali.com/
mailto:Voteforanjali@gmail.com
 

Clerk of Courts

Tiffany Moore Russell (D), Filed 1/2/2020, ELECTED
P.O. Box 555928, Orlando, FL 32855, 321-303-3536
Treasurer: Stephanie Neves - 3373 S. Kirkman Rd., Apt. 911, Orlando, FL  32811, 857-210-0118  
Deputy Treasurers: Candidate
 

Comptroller

Phil Diamond (D), Filed 9/6/2019, ELECTED
909 Lancaster Dr., Orlando, FL 32806, 407-342-5497
Treasurer: Daniel C. Johnson - 200 S. Orange Ave., Suite 1000, Orlando, FL  32801, 407-244-8237    
Deputy Treasurers: Candidate & Linda Diamond
 

Sheriff

Tim Lucas Adams (WRI), Filed 6/10/2020, ELIMINATED
2404 Monte Carlo Tr., Orlando, FL  32854, 407-300-2249
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Andrew Darling (D), Filed 7/24/2019, ELIMINATED
P.O. Box 783293, Winter Garden, FL 34778-3293, 407-881-1531
Treasurer: Candidate
www.andrewdarling.com
 
Winston Johnson (WRI), Filed 6/10/2020, ELIMINATED
3600 Mandalay Ct., Orlando, FL  32818, 407-455-0106
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Jose "Joe" Lopez (D), Filed 5/6/2019, ELIMINATED
3564 Avalon Park Blvd., Orlando, FL  32828, 321-430-4997
Treasurer: David Elliot Washington - 1105 E. Concord St., Orlando, FL  32803, 321-430-4997
https://www.joelopezsheriff.com/
mailto:JoeLopezForSheriff@gmail.com
 
Eric L. McIntyre (D), Filed 7/5/2018, ELIMINATED
P.O. Box 555601, Orlando, FL 32855-5601, 321-945-7455
Treasurer: Candidate
www.VoteforEric2020.com
mailto:VoteforEric2020@gmail.com
 
John Mina (D), Filed 1/2/2019, ELECTED
P.O. Box 800, Ocoee, FL  34761, 407-576-0861
Treasurer: Sherri H. Vernon - P.O. Box 800, Ocoee, FL 34761, 407-576-0861
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
https://sheriffjohnmina.com/
 
Darryl B. Sheppard (D), Filed 6/1/2020, ELIMINATED
P.O. Box 568162., Orlando, FL 32856, 407-398-3315
Treasurer: Candidate
Deputy Treasurer: Chauncey Lowe
http://www.darrylsheppard.com/
mailto:sheriffshepp@gmail.com
 

Property Appraiser

S. Scott Boyd (WRI), Filed 6/12/2020, (WITHDREW 8/19/2020)
17801 Champagne Dr., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-509-9030
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Tim Loucks (WRI), Filed 6/12/2020, ELIMINATED
P.O. Box 211, Groveland, FL  34736, 407-963-1036
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Amy Mercado (D), Filed 5/4/2020, ELECTED
P.O. Box 141098, Orlando, FL  32814, 407-484-2814
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Khalid Muneer (D), Filed 8/19/2019, ELIMINATED
2632 Robert Trent Jones Dr., #120, Orlando, FL 32835, 386-547-6161
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Rick Singh (D), Filed 8/1/2019, ELIMINATED
P.O. Box 2831, Orlando, FL 32802, 407-349-3272
Treasurer: Gary D. Kane - 670 West Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park, FL, 407-644-6066
 

Tax Collector

Scott Randolph (D), Filed 1/2/2020, ELECTED
701 Delaney Park Dr., Orlando, FL 32806, 407-575-8276
Treasurer: Candidate
 

Supervisor of Elections

Bill Cowles (D), Filed 1/2/2020, ELECTED
1734 Throughbred Dr., Gotha, FL 34734, 407-298-1873
Treasurer: Karl Palvisak - 3208 Edgecliffe Dr., Orlando, FL  32812, 321-438-3512
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
 

School Board, District 4

Prince Brown, Filed 9/30/2019, ELIMINATED
P.O. Box 783842, Winter Garden, FL 34778, 407-680-1949
Treasurer: Candidate 
Website: www.ivoteprince.com
 
Dayna Gaut, Filed 8/8/2019, ELIMINATED
14422 Shoreside Way, Suite 110103, Winter Garden, FL  34787, 321-663-6364
Treasurer: Candidate
 www.daynagaut.com
 
Pam Gould, Filed 2/13/2020, ELECTED
2931 Sunbitten Ct., Windermere, FL 34786, 407-968-3508 
Treasurer: Carrie Wilson - 540 Grand Royal Cr., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-848-6518
https://pamgould4schoolboard.com/
 

School Board, District 5

Bruce H. Antone, Filed 1/8/2020, WITHDRAWN
P.O.Box 608, Ocoee, FL 34716, 407-963-3543
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Vicki-Elaine Felder, Filed 5/20/2020, ELECTED
3501 Rogers Dr., Orlando, FL  32805, 407-810-4336
Treasurer: Cornelius Hudgins - 10902 Boca Pointe Dr., Orlando, FL  32836, 407-616-4607
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
 
Michael "Mike" Scott, Filed 6/5/2020, ELIMINATED
P.O. Box 581133, Orlando, FL  32858-1133, 407-602-8011
Treasurer: Miles Mulrain - Same as Candidate
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
 

School Board, District 6

Karen Castor Dentel, Filed 1/2/2020, ELECTED
2450 McIntosh Way, Maitland, FL 32751, 407-312-8310 
Treasurer: MaryAnne Hutcheson - 905 Rugby St., Orlando, FL  32804, 321-947-7399
Deputy Treasurer - Candidate
 
Jonathan Hacker, Filed 6/1/2020, ELIMINATED
P.O. Box 681482, Orlando, FL 32868, 407-490-2818
Treasurer - Candidate
http://jonathan4schoolboard.com/
mailto:Votejonathanhacker@outlook.com
 

School Board, District 7

Ericka Bell, Filed 6/10/2020, ELIMINATED
1857 Jean Marie Dr., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 321-352-1041
Treasurer - Candidate
 
Melissa Mitchell Byrd, Filed 2/4/2020, ELECTED
2144 Hidden Pine Ln., Apopka, FL  32712, 407-415-3997
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Jeannetta Maxena, Filed 6/9/2020, ELIMINATED
3481 Janet St., Apopka, FL  32712, 321-356-9456
Treasurer: Candidate
www.maxenaforschoolboard.com
 

Soil & Water, District 1

Bobby Agagnina, Filed 5/11/2020, ELIMINATED
8203 Sun Springs Cr., Unit 11, Orlando, FL  32825, 407-535-0677
Treasurer: Curtis Ray Bell - 5315 Eggleston Ave., Orlando, FL  32810, 501-920-4305
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
 
Nate Douglas, Filed 9/30/2019, ELECTED
10003 Shortwood Ln., Orlando, FL  32836, 407-921-6748
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Tim Veigle, Filed 5/14/2020, ELIMINATED
7908 Dunstable Cr., Orlando, FL  32817, 407-399-0879
Treasurer: Candidate
 

Soil & Water, District 2  

(Special Election to fill 2 year term) 

Karolyn Campbell, Filed, 6/11/2020, ELECTED
1302 Barbados Ave., Orlando, FL  32825, 407-970-1949
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Sean L. McQuade, Filed 6/2/2020, ELIMINATED
1674 Stefan Cole Ln. Apopka, FL 32703, 407-739-5635
Treasurer: Candidate
 

Soil & Water, District 3

Raquel Lozano, Filed 3/16/2020, ELECTED
1615 Colleen Dr., Belle Isle, FL  32809, 407-860-2719
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Daniel Romeo, Filed 6/14/2019, ELIMINATED
12602 Crest Springs Ln., Apt. 1326, Orlando, FL 32828, 561-568-6412
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Vibert "Issa" White, ELIMINATED
7425 Taft St., Orlando, FL  32807, 407-484-5673
 

Soil & Water, District 5

Mark Meta, Filed 4/2/2019, ELIMINATED
916 N. Lakemont Ave., Winter Park, FL 32792, 321-696-3662
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Jimm Middleton, ELIMINATED
8767 Wittenwood Cr., Orlando, FL  32836, 407-496-3268
 
Alaina Shaleen Slife, Filed 5/4/2020, ELECTED
5526 Parkdale Dr., Orlando, FL  32839, 407-962-9979
Treasurer: Candidate
 

East Park Community Development District, Seat 2

Todd Oneal, ELECTED
9800 Old Patina Way, Orlando, FL  32832, 321-297-6164

East Park Community Development District, Seat 4

Scott Phillips, ELECTED
10436 East Park Lake Dr., Orlando, FL  32832, 407-388-4428

East Park Community Development District, Seat 5

Angel L. Colon, ELECTED
9800 Caroline Park Dr., Orlando, FL  32832, 407-4600-4004

Falcon Trace Community Development District, Seat 1

Susan Marchesi Baron, ELECTED
1750 Nestlewood Tl., Orlando, FL  32837, 407-251-9975

Falcon Trace Community Development District, Seat 2

Kathy Stark, ELECTED
14779 Grand Cove Dr., Orlando, FL  32837, 407-361-4824

Falcon Trace Community Development District, Seat 3

Carole Miller, ELECTED
13658 Hawk Lake Dr., Orlando, FL  32837, 407-403-2259

Greeneway Improvement District, Seat 1

Karen Duerr, ELECTED
9450 Samuelson Ct., Orlando, FL  32827, 407-947-7810
 
Tara McArdle, ELIMINATED
9454 Becker Ct., Orlando, FL  32827

Greeneway Improvement District, Seat 4

Antoinette Munroe, ELECTED
7936 Nemours Parkway, Orlando, FL  32827, 786-252-8237

Greeneway Improvement District, Seat 5

Matthew Franko, ELECTED
12801 Bovet Ave., Orlando, FL  32827, 570-212-0656
 
Joshua Wilson, ELIMINATED
7936 Nemours Parkway, Orlando, FL  32827, 407-506-7828

Myrtle Creek Improvement District, Seat 1

Marsha Leed, ELECTED
12015 Modena Ln., Orlando, FL  32827, 914-489-3326

Myrtle Creek Improvement District, Seat 2

Kam Shenai, ELECTED
8547 Adalina Pl., Orlando, FL  32827, 585-355-5314

Narcoossee Community Development District, Seat 1

No candidates Qualified

Narcoossee Community Development District, Seat 2

Stephen F. Giercyk, ELECTED
9934 Oak Quarry Dr., Orlando, FL  32832, 407-704-5115

Narcoossee Community Development District, Seat 4

Peter Wong, ELECTED
9958 Oak Quarry Dr., Orlando, FL  32832, 321-804-2775

Randall Park Community Development District, Seat 1

David Grimm, ELECTED
10576 Bannan St., Orlando, FL  32832, 321-236-6219

Randall Park Community Development District, Seat 3

Matthew David Phelps, ELECTED
10549 Billings St., Orlando, FL  32832, 310-710-9419

Stoneybrook West Community Development District, Seat 4

Tiffany McVeigh Acireale, ELECTED
1217 Lakebay Ct., Winter Garden, FL  32787, 321-436-8418
 
Haile Andarge, ELIMINATED
1163 Hawkslade Ct., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-616-7471

Stoneybrook West Community Development District, Seat 5

Tom White, ELECTED
1239 Castleport Rd., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-257-1601

Urban Orlando Community Development District, Seat 4

Anne Coppenhaver, ELECTED
2837 Lake Baldwin Ln., A101, Orlando, FL  32814, 832-704-2854

Urban Orlando Community Development District, Seat 5

Diana Pienaar, ELECTED
4322 Upper Union Rd., Orlando, FL  32814, 407-729-4212

Vista Lakes Community Development District, Seat 4

Carla S. Daly, ELECTED
8679 Warwick Shore Crossing, Orlando, FL  32829, 757-869-0840

Vista Lakes Community Development District, Seat 5

William "Bill" Pass, ELIMINATED
7172 Vista Park Blvd., Orlando, FL  32829, 321-235-9709
 
Aaron Simmons, ELECTED
9076 Lake Avon Dr., Orlando, FL  32829

 

Judge Qualifying Dates for 2020 Election: Noon, April 20th through noon, April 24th

County Judgeship, Group 3

Faye Allen, Filed 4/1/2020, ELECTED
P.O. Box 617276, Orlando, FL  32861
Treasurer: Candidate
 

County Judgeship, Group 7

Jeanette Dejuras Bigney, Filed 4/1/2020, ELECTED
Treasurer: Jay Routh, 115 Granada Cr., Orlando, FL  32801, 407-377-0150
 

County Judgeship, Group 10

Tina L. Caraballo, Filed 4/1/2020, ELECTED
Treasurer: Candidate
 

County Judgeship, Group 15

Brian Duckworth, Filed 4/1/2020, ELECTED
Treasurer: Candidate
 

County Judgeship, Group 16

Carly Wish, Filed 3/2/2020, ELECTED
P.O. Box 547324, Orlando, FL  32854
Treasurer: Pamela Ohab - 130 E. Sybelia Ave., Suite 130, Maitland, FL  32751, 407-740-7311
 

Precinct Committee People

These lists are final. Opposed seats will appear on the Primary Ballot for the appropriate party.

Republican Precinct Committee People
Democrat Precinct Committee People