Registered Voters as of September 21st: Total 796,649 - Dem. 337,118 - Rep. 216,223 - Other 03,473 - NPA 239,835


COUNTY CANDIDATES FOR THE 2018 ELECTION
Last Updated 09/21/2017 10:51 AM
(THIS LIST IS FOR LOCAL COUNTY CANDIDATES ONLY)  
Qualifying for 2018
Noon, June 18th through Noon, June 22nd
(Dates are subject to change)
Qualifying Fee is 4% for Non-Partisan Candidates
All County Offices for 2018 are non-partisan
(Qualifying fees are subject to change)

Election Dates:

Primary Election- August 28, 2018
General Election- November 6, 2018
(Dates are subject to change)

For Reporting dates  click here

For Searchable Campaign Finance Database  click here

COUNTY MAYOR:

Jose Datil Colom (5-31-17) Reports Filed
9435 Delegate Dr., Orlando, FL  32837, 407-793-8061
Treasurer: Candidate

Jerry L. Demings (7-6-17) Reports Filed
P.O. Box 2433, Windermere, FL  34786
Treasurer: Roger Cepero - 6413 S. Orange Blossom Tl., Orlando, FL  32809, 407-856-1906

Robert Edward Melanson (12-15-16) Reports Filed
4006 Winona Dr., Orlando, FL  32812, 407-749-3649
Treasurer: Candidate

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 2: 

Antuan T. Bibbs (5-3-17) Reports Filed
1607 S. Hawthorne Ave., Apopka, FL  32703,
407-912-0788
Treasurer: Keyomi Jones - P.O. Box 585785, Orlando, FL  32858, 321-202-5185

Frederick Carl Brummer (6-7-17) Reports Filed
P.O. Box 788, Apopka, FL  32704-0788, 407-257-9865
Treasurer: Candidate
Deputy Treasurer: Catherine A. Brummer

Mark Allen Byrd (6-23-17) Reports Filed
8286 Stone Rd., Apopka, FL  32703,
407-383-5050
Treasurer: James W. Atwood - 1118 Brandy Creek Dr., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-877-0941
Deputy Treasurer: Ca
ndidate

Patricia Rumph (11-14-16) Reports Filed
P.O Box 680016, Orlando, FL  32868,
407-325-8225
Treasurer: Candidate

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 4:

Kevin Lance Ballinger (2-28-17) Reports Filed
P.O Box 770132, Orlando, FL  32877-0132, 407-504-8806
Treasurer: Maleska Rios-Bowen - 11419 Bentry St., Orlando, FL  32824, 860-839-3791             Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

Maribel Gomez Cordero (2-2-17) Reports Filed
c/o Meyers and Washington, 1105 E. Concord St., Orlando, FL  32803, 407-917-7409
Treasurer: Elizabeth Rodriguez - 1350 Marsh Creek Ln., Orlando, FL  32828, 407-285-7967

Gina Perez-Calhoun (4-24-17) Reports Filed
1035 S. Semoran Blvd., Suite 2-1031, Winter Park, FL  32792, 407-622-4772
Treasurer: Gustavo Torres Decos - 12397 S. Orange Blossom Tl., #103, Orlando, FL  32837, 407-913-5511

Nicolette Springer (3-2-17) Reports Filed
10236 Chorlton Cr., Orlando, FL  32832, 407-484-3656
Treasurer: Michael J. Krus - 10244 Mallard Landings Way, Orlando, FL  32832, 314-276-4834

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 6:

Victoria Siplin (6-2-17) Reports Filed
P.O. Box 580051, Orlando, FL  32858, 407-900-2050
Treasurer: Candidate

SCHOOL BOARD CHAIR:

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 1:

David Mitchell Haynes (5-10-17) Reports Filed
508 Worthington Dr., Winter Park, FL  32789, 407-310-7083
Treasurer: Francine G. Haynes - Same as Candidate, 407-252-8964

Terry Rooth (12-29-16) Reports Filed
1734 Golfside Dr., Winter Park, FL  32792, 407-782-3207
Treasurer: Candidate

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 2:

Jacqueline Centeno (5-2-17) Reports Filed
3897 Atrium Dr., Orlando, FL  32822, 407-289-7554
Treasurer: Jose I. Bosque - 2317 Twlight Dr., Orlando, FL  32825, 321-999-4269

Chadwick Hardee (7-24-17) Reports Filed
7999 Northlake Parkway, Orlando, FL  32827, 407-575-3734
Treasurer: William Hernandez - Same as Candidate, 407-233-7918

Demetrius Vashawn Smith (4-27-17) Reports Filed
1312 Holly Springs Cr., Orlando, FL  32825, 863-557-2956
Treasurer: Tina Smith - Same as Candidate, 850-212-5472     

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 3:

Jessica M. Torrence (4-28-17) Reports Filed
11316 Ashboro Dr., Orlando, FL  32837, 305-546-5165
Treasurer: Rachelle Marrillia - 103 Bonito Way, Poinciana, FL  34759, 727-692-1359
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate 
                                                        

Back to Top

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 2:

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 4:

(Please note: Seat numbers for Special Districts are subject to change)

EAST PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

EAST PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

FALCON TRACE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

FALCON TRACE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

FALCON TRACE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

GREENEWAY IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

GREENEWAY IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

GREENEWAY IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

MYRTLE CREEK IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

MYRTLE CREEK IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

MYRTLE CREEK IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

NARCOOSSEE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

NARCOOSSEE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

STONEYBROOK WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

STONEYBROOK WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

STONEYBROOK WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

URBAN ORLANDO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

URBAN ORLANDO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

URBAN ORLANDO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

VISTA LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

VISTA LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

VISTA LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

(Please note: Group numbers are subject to change)

Qualifying for Judges 2018:  
Noon, April 30th through Noon, May 4th 
(Dates are subject to change)

Back to Top

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 6:

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 11:

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 13:

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 14:

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 17:

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 18:

Back to Top

 

Bill Cowles, Orange County Supervisor of Elections

Street Address: 119 West Kaley Street Orlando, FL 32806

Mailing Address: PO BOX 562001 Orlando, FL 32856-2001

Office: 407-836-2070    Fax: 407-254-6596    TDD:407-422-4833

Florida has a very broad public records law. As a result, any written communication created or received by the Orange County Supervisor of Elections Office will be made available to the public and media, upon request, unless otherwise exempt. Under Florida law, F.S. 668.6076, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this office. Instead, contact our office by phone or in writing.