Registered Voters as of April 24th: Total 793,677 - Dem. 337,616 - Rep. 215,834 - Other 05,177 - NPA 235,050


COUNTY CANDIDATES FOR THE 2012 ELECTION
Last Updated 01/05/2015 12:57 PM
(THIS LIST IS FOR LOCAL COUNTY CANDIDATES ONLY)  
Qualifying for 2012
Noon, June 4th  through Noon, June 8th 
(Dates are subject to change)
Qualifying Fee is 6% of the Annual Salary of the Office Sought for Partisan Candidates,
4% for Non-Partisan Candidates (Qualifying fees are subject to change)

Election Dates:

Primary Election- August 14, 2012
General Election- November 6, 2012
(Dates are subject to change)

Termination Reports are due February 4, 2013

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 1:

S. Scott Boyd (10-17-11) Reports Filed (UNOPPOSED)
P.O. Box 770398, Winter Garden, FL  34777, 407-509-9030
Treasurer: Teresa Precourt Watkins - 1315 Delridge St., Orlando, FL  32804, 407-421-7661

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 3:

Michael A. Aviles (12-2-11) Reports Filed  (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 574246, Orlando, FL  32857, 407-421-4233
Treasurer: Miriam E. Lee - 2203 Justin Ave., Orlando, FL  32826, 407-233-8114
Deputy Treasurers:
Candidate & Gloria Yepes
Email
Website

Pete Clarke (1-30-12) Reports Filed (ELECTED)
2607 Overlake Ave., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-855-4028
Treasurer: Carmen Julia Davila - 903 Evergreen Ave., Altamonte Springs, FL  32701, 407-616-7038
Deputy Treasurer: Kevin Behan

Email

Website

 Lui Damiani (7-6-11) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
603 Strathmore Dr., Orlando, FL  32803, 321-277-3800
Treasurer: Maureen Damiani - 3606 Lake Underhill Rd., Orlando, FL  32803
Deputy Treasurer:
Candidate
Email

Website

Eric Armando Lasso (1-26-12) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 560574, Orlando, FL  32856, 407-283-7690
Treasurer: Sarah Lasso - Same as Candidate
Deputy Treasurer:
Candidate
Email

Website

Lydia Pisano (1-4-12) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
4318 Kezar Ct., Belle Isle, FL  32812, 407-579-0760
Treasurer: Candidate
Email
Website

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 5:

Gina Duncan (1-6-12) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
53O E. Central Ave., Apt. 1001, Orlando, FL  32801, 407-222-2069
Treasurer: Candidate
Email

Website

(Write-in) Ariel Christenson (6-5-12) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
1874 Meeting Pl., Orlando, FL  32814, 407-702-5191
Treasurer: Candidate

Ted Edwards (11-23-11) Reports Filed (ELECTED)
1385 Richmond Rd., Winter Park, FL  32789, 407-244-7128
Treasurer: Candidate

Back to Top

CLERK OF THE COURTS:

(Write-In) Tim Adams (4-20-12) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 547581, Orlando, FL  32818, 407-816-3636
Treasurer: Candidate
Email

(R) Lydia Gardner (10-11-11) Reports Filed  (ELECTED)
P.O. Box 3336, Winter Park, FL  32790, 407-252-4321
Treasurer: Joseph E. Regner, Jr. - 2935 Fitzooth Dr., Winter Park, FL 32792, 407-677-5496
Deputy Treasurer: Carole A. Regner

(Write-In) Randy Ross (4-10-12) Reports Filed  (ELIMINATED)
719 S. Summerlin Ave., Orlando, FL  32808, 407-401-4409
Treasurer: Candidate
Email
Website

Back to Top

COMPTROLLER:

(R) Martha O. Haynie (7-11-11) Reports Filed (UNOPPOSED)
605 E. Robinson St., Suite 620, Orlando, FL  32801-2046, 407-872-6829
Treasurer: Carolyn T. Thompson - Same as Candidate, 407-872-6829

Back to Top

SHERIFF:

(D) Jerry L. Demings (10-13-11) Reports Filed (ELECTED)
P.O. Box 2549, Orlando,FL  32802-2549, 407-492-0168
Treasurer: Roger Cepero - 6143 South Orange Blossom Trail, Orlando, FL 32809, 407-856-1906

(D) Mike Greene (11-3-11) Reports Filed  (ELIMINATED)
9702 Universal Blvd., #B212, Orlando, FL 32819, 347-712-0743
Treasurer: Candidate
Email

Website

(Write-In) Billy Frank Norris (8-2-10) Reports Filed  (ELIMINATED)
4046 N. Goldenrod Rd., #115, Winter Park, FL  32792, 407-694-8740
Treasurer: Candidate

(R) John Tegg (11-03-11) Reports Filed  (ELIMINATED)
1420 W. Orange Blossom Trail, Apopka, FL 32712, 407-694-3133
Treasurer: David Rankin- Same as Candidate, 407-464-7024

Back to Top

PROPERTY APPRAISER:

(R) Bill Donegan (1-7-11) Reports Filed  (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 948553, Maitland, FL  32794, 407-644-8683
Treasurer: Michael Grindstaff - Same as Candidate, 407-835-6927
Deputy Treasurers:
Candidate, Judy Merk & Leonard Schmidt
Email

Website

(D) Rick Singh (2-9-11) Reports Filed  (ELECTED)
P.O. Box 2831, Orlando, FL  32802, 407-383-3231
Treasurer: Gary D. Kane - 670 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park, FL  32789, 407-644-6066
Deputy Treasurers: Robert E. Sutherland & Candidate

Back to Top

TAX COLLECTOR:

(R) Jim Duffy (10-13-11) Reports Filed  (ELIMINATED)
2412 Marzel Ave., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-496-3876
Treasurer: Susan Arline Williams - 1218 S. Conway Rd., Orlando, FL  32812, 407-242-2629
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

Website

(R) Jim Huckeba (4-30-12) Reports Filed  (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 2212, Winter Park, FL  32790, 321-277-5044
Treasurer: W. Edward Langdon - 601 N. Fern Creek Ave., Suite 200, Orlando, FL  32803, 407-898-1396

(R) Vicki Vargo (4-2-12) Reports Filed  (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 607734, Orlando, FL  32810, 407-293-2864
Treasurer: Candidate

(D) Scott Randolph (10-18-12) Reports Filed (ELECTED)
P.O. Box 533905, Orlando, FL  32853, 407-575-8276
Treasurer: Candidate

(D) Earl K. Wood (6-8-12) Reports Filed (DECEASED)
1706 Canton St., Orlando, FL  32803, 407-896-1706
Treasurer: Candidate

Deputy Treasurer: Nora A. Taylor

Back to Top

SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS:

(D) Bill Cowles (10-3-11) Reports Filed  (ELECTED)
1734 Thoroughbred Dr., Gotha, FL  34734, 407-298-1873
Treasurer: Karl Palvisak - 3718 Gatlin Woods Dr., Orlando, FL  32812, 407-658-7756

Deputy Treasurer:
Candidate
Email

(R) Daniel R. "Dan" Fanelli (4-10-12) Reports Filed  (ELIMINATED)
13506 Summerport Village Pkwy., #228, Windermere, FL  34786, 407-963-8339
Treasurer: Candidate - 407-844-7632
Deputy Treasurer: Michael Brown

Email

Website

Back to Top

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 4:

Vicky Bell (8-30-11) Reports Filed  (ELIMINATED)
2034 Red Gate Rd., Orlando, FL  32818, 407-965-9293
Treasurer: Amber Bell - Same as Candidate, 407-970-9546
Deputy Treasurer:
Candidate

Website

Pam Gould (4-16-12) Reports Filed (ELECTED)
2931 Sunbittern Ct., Windermere, FL  34786, 407-876-0988
Treasurer: Teresa Precourt Watkins - 1315 Delridge St., Orlando, FL  32804, 407-421-7661
Deputy Treasurer:
Candidate
Website

Peter A. Vivaldi, Jr. (4-25-12) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
6713 Thornhill Cr., Windermere, FL  34786, 407-967-9964
Treasurer: Carlos Thillet - 4037 Yeats St., Orlando, FL  32828
Deputy Treasurer:
Candidate

Website

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 5:

Kathleen "Kat" Gordon (2-2-12) Reports Filed (ELECTED)
4635 Patricia Ann Ct., Orlando, FL  32839, 407-716-6861
Treasurer: Armor J. Evans - 3939 Wilts St., Orlando, FL  32805, 407-298-5726

Deputy Treasurers:
Candidate & Betty Murphy-Jones
Email

Website

Mike Scott (12-27-11) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 581133, Orlando, FL  32858-1133, 407-914-5000
Treasurer: Charlie Patterson - 5076 Savannah River Way, Apt. 113, Orlando, FL 32839, 772-834-8353

Deputy Treasurer:
Candidate
Email
Website

Mike Smith (11-22-11) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
238 S. Ortman Dr., Orlando, FL  32811, 407-376-5152
Treasurer: Candidate

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 6:

Patricia Fox (4-20-11) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
1171 Willowbrook Trail, Maitland, FL  32751, 407-399-8688
Treasurer: Candidate

Sandra Maldonado-Ross (11-21-11) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
6919 Compass Ct., Orlando, FL  32810, 407-694-6481
Treasurer: E. Lamar Ross - 355 Votaw Rd., Apopka, FL  32703, 407-886-1392
Deputy Treasurer:
Candidate

Nancy Robbinson (10-3-11) Reports Filed (ELECTED)
P.O. Box 540694, Orlando, FL  32854-0694, 407-399-8279
Treasurer: Candidate

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 7:

Joe Johnson (1-6-12) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
1999 W. Colonial Dr., Orlando, FL  32804, 407-889-5401
Treasurer: Candidate

Linda Martin (1-4-12) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
2022 Ancient Oak Dr., Ocoee, FL  34761, 407-877-2817
Treasurer: Judi Brown - 8577 Hackney Prairie Rd., Orlando, FL  32818, 407-294-1050

Christine Moore (5-23-11) Reports Filed (ELECTED)
2145 Palm Crest Dr., Apopka, FL  32714, 407-880-4455
Treasurer: Carol Wetmiller - 1055 Kensington Park Dr., #314, Altamonte Springs, FL  32714, 407-772-0439
Email

Website

Back to Top

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 1:

Cynthia Ellenburg (6-7-12) (ELECTED)
4259 Windy Acres Rd., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-913-8237

Brian K. Fenn (4-17-12) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
719 S. Summerlin Ave., Orlando, FL  32801, 321-578-2495
Treasurer: Candidate

Alex Rodriguez-Heuer (6-8-12) (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 533812, Orlando, FL  32853, 321-695-3644

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 3:

Jose Cruz (6-7-12) (ELIMINATED)
13615 Bayview Isle Dr., Apt 205, Orlando, FL  32824, 407-761-8946

Nicole Victoria McLaren (6-7-12) Reports Filed (ELECTED)
6225 South Bend Sq., Orlando, FL  32807, 407-325-2069
Treasurer: Gary H. McLaren -  P.O. Box 548, Gotha, FL  34786, 407-929-2645

Oscar H. Ramirez, III (5-1-12) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
15025 Lake Azure Dr., Orlando, FL  32824, 407-267-7904
Treasurer: Candidate

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 5:

Kevin Butler (5-29-12) Reports Filed (ELECTED)
4453 Winderwood Cr., Orlando, FL  32835, 321-662-2367
Treasurer: Candidate

Mike Cross (6-7-12) (ELIMINATED)
1317 N. New York Ave., Winter Park, FL  32787, 407-644-2141

Sridhar Rangaswamy (12-8-11) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
5230 Cona Reef Ct., Orlando, FL  32810-4075, 407-310-7933
Treasurer: Candidate

EAST PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

EAST PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

EAST PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

FALCON TRACE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

FALCON TRACE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

FALCON TRACE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

MYRTLE CREEK IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

Charles E. Tubbs (6-6-12) (unopposed)
7949 Esta Ln., Orlando, FL  32827, 407-287-6166

MYRTLE CREEK IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

NARCOOSSEE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

NARCOOSSEE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

NARCOOSSEE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

STONEYBROOK WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

Matthew Matin (6-7-12) Reports Filed (ELECTED)
2143 Oakington St., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 321-948-5857
Treasurer: Gayle Treutel - 2030 Sailborough Ct., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-304-7850
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

George Morgan (6-7-12) (ELIMINATED)
1820 Black Lake Blvd., Winter Garden, FL  34787-4678, 407-905-9363

STONEYBROOK WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

Tom White (6-5-12) (unopposed)
1239 Castleport Rd., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-656-7136

URBAN ORLANDO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

David A. Spain (6-4-12)(unopposed)
4281 Thayer Alley, Orlando, FL  32814, 407-420-6928

URBAN ORLANDO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

Diana Edwards Pienaar (6-6-12) (unopposed)
1681 Lake Baldwin Ln., Orlando, FL  32814, 407-729-4212

VISTA LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

VISTA LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

(Please note: Group numbers are subject to change)

Qualifying for Judges 2012:  
Noon, April 16th  through Noon, April 20th 
(Dates are subject to change)

Back to Top

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 6:

Martha C. Adams (1-10-12) Reports Filed (UNOPPOSED)
P.O. Box 541556, Orlando, FL  32854, 407-843-5626
Treasurer: Candidate
Deputy Treasurer:
Laurie Jay
Website

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 8:

A. James Craner (2-17-12) Reports Filed (UNOPPOSED)
P.O. Box 536207, Orlando, FL  32853-6207, 407-947-1049
Treasurer: Marc R. Williams - 111 N. Orange Ave., Suite 1445, Orlando, FL  32801, 407-245-1268
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 11:

Adam K. McGinnis (10-21-11) Reports Filed (ELECTED)
320 N. Magnolia Ave., Suite A-5, Orlando, FL  32801, 407-420-4500
Treasurer: Candidate

Antoinette Plogstedt (9-21-11) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
2875 S. Orange Ave., #500/210, Orlando, FL  32806, 407-902-5226
Treasurer: Candidate
Email

Website

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 13:

Andrew Cameron (12-9-11) Reports Filed (ELECTED)
232 Hillcrest St., Orlando, FL  32801, 407-426-7311
Treasurer: Mary A. Nardi - 1053 N. Orlando Ave., Suite 1A, Maitland, FL  32751, 407-478-0074
Deputy Treasurer:
Candidate

Leon B. Cheek, III (12-12-11) Reports Filed (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 715, Winter Park, FL  32790, 321-303-3753
Treasurer: Candidate
Deputy Treasurer: A. Brian Phillips
Email
Website

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 14:

Wilfredo Martinez (1-30-12) Reports Filed (UNOPPOSED)
P.O. Box 536181, Orlando, FL  32853-6181, 407-657-5134
Treasurer: George A. Rodon - 976 Lake Baldwin Ln., Suite 101, Orlando, FL  32814, 407-658-8566
Deputy Treasurers:
Antonio Lemus, Josphine Rodriguez & Candidate
Email
Website

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 17:   

Maureen Bell (8-5-11) Reports Filed (UNOPPOSED)
P.O. Box 3785, Orlando, FL  32802-3785
Treasurer: Candidate

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 18:

Steve Jewett (5-14-10) Reports Filed (UNOPPOSED)
200 Ernestine St., Orlando, FL  32801
Treasurer: Evellen Houha Jewett - Same as Candidate, 407-928-8047

 

Precinct Committee Candidates Dem

Precinct Committee Candidates Rep

Back to Top

 

Bill Cowles, Orange County Supervisor of Elections

Street Address: 119 West Kaley Street Orlando, FL 32806

Mailing Address: PO BOX 562001 Orlando, FL 32856-2001

Office: 407-836-2070    Fax: 407-254-6596    TDD:407-422-4833

Florida has a very broad public records law. As a result, any written communication created or received by the Orange County Supervisor of Elections Office will be made available to the public and media, upon request, unless otherwise exempt. Under Florida law, F.S. 668.6076, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this office. Instead, contact our office by phone or in writing.