Registered Voters as of August 20th: Total 793,626 - Dem. 336,220 - Rep. 215,763 - Other 03,301 - NPA 238,342


2010 COUNTY CANDIDATES
Last Updated 07/15/2011 02:55 PM

COUNTY MAYOR:

Tim Adams (11-6-08) (Eliminated Primary) Reports Filed

Akinyemi Agbede (4-17-09) (Eliminated Primary) Reports Filed

Matthew Falconer (6-23-09) (Eliminated Primary) Reports Filed

Teresa Jacobs (1-26-10) (Elected General)  Reports Filed

Bill Segal (11-5-08) (Eliminated General) Reports Filed

Linda Stewart (1-7-09) (Eliminated Primary) Reports Filed

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 2:

Bruce Birkrem (4-6-10) (Eliminated General) Reports Filed

Fred Brummer (8-13-07) (Elected General) Reports Filed

 

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 4:

Pete Clarke (7-31-09) (Eliminated Primary) Reports Filed

Lydia Pisano (1-29-09) (Eliminated Primary) Reports Filed

Jennifer Thompson (7-30-08) (Elected General) Reports Filed

Mayra Uribe (2-2-09) (Eliminated General) Reports Filed


SPECIAL ELECTION (to fill remainder of term - 2 Years)

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 5:

Ted Edwards (7-13-09) (Elected Primary) Reports Filed

Doug Kinson (10-1-09) (Eliminated Primary) Reports Filed

 

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 6:

Bruce Antone (5-6-10) (Eliminated Primary) Reports Filed

David Rucker (4-16-10) (Eliminated Primary) Reports Filed

Tiffany Moore Russell (7-11-08) (Elected Primary) Reports Filed


SCHOOL BOARD CHAIR
 

Homer Hartage(3-15-10) (Eliminated Primary) Reports Filed

Leona Rachman (10-30-09) (Eliminated Primary) Reports Filed

Bill Sublette (4-7-09) (Elected Primary) Reports Filed

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 1:

Joie Cadle (10-14-09) (Elected Primary) Reports Filed

Jacqueline Centeno (10-13-09) (Eliminated Primary) Reports Filed


SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 2:

George Collins (10-19-09) (Eliminated Primary) Reports Filed

Daryl Flynn (10-20-09) (Elected Primary) Reports Filed

Valentine C. Okonkwo (8-31-09) (Eliminated Primary) Reports Filed


SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 3:

Robert A. Lynn (5-5-09) (Eliminated General) Reports Filed

Judge "Rick" Roach (8-31-09) (Elected General) Reports Filed


SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 2:

Timothy D. Blevins (Elected General)

Jose Ismael Bosque (10-13-09) (Eliminated General) Reports Filed

David Monty Montanez (Eliminated General) Reports Filed

Edward N. Rodriguez (2-25-10) (Eliminated General) Reports Filed.

 

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 4:

Susan Clary (5-25-10) (Elected General) Reports Filed

J.P. Quinones (10-27-09) (Eliminated General) Reports Filed

 

EAST PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

EAST PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

FALCON TRACE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

FALCON TRACE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

MYRTLE CREEK IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT, SEAT 3:


MYRTLE CREEK IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT, SEAT 4


NARCOOSSEE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:


NARCOOSSEE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:


STONEYBROOK WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:


STONEYBROOK WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

Hector O. Clemente (Qualified 6-17-10 - UNOPPOSED)


STONEYBROOK WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

URBAN ORLANDO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

Christopher Geiger (Qualified 6-16-10 - UNOPPOSED)


URBAN ORLANDO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

Scott Batterson (6-16-10) (Qualified 6-16-10 - UNOPPOSED) Reports Filed


URBAN ORLANDO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

John Griffen (Qualified 6-17-10 - UNOPPOSED)


VISTA LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

Randy J. Holihan (Qualified 6-17-10 - UNOPPOSED)


VISTA LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

Ron Cumello (Qualified 6-14-10 - UNOPPOSED)


VISTA LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:


(Please note: Group numbers are subject to change)

Qualifying for Judges 2010: 
Noon, April 26th  through Noon, April 30th 
(Dates are subject to change)

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 1:

Carolyn Barco Freeman (1-8-10) (Qualified 4-27-10 - UNOPPOSED) Reports Filed

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 4:

W. Michael (Mike) Miller (1-8-10) (Qualified 4-27-10 - UNOPPOSED) Reports Filed

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 5:

Deb S. Blechman (12-4-09) (Qualified 4-27-10 - UNOPPOSED) Reports Filed

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 7:

Heather Higbee (7-7-09) (Qualified 4-28-10 - UNOPPOSED) Reports Filed

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 8:

Mike Murphy (12-31-09) (Qualified as a Write-in candidate 4-30-10 - UNOPPOSED) Reports Filed

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 9:

Wayne J. Shoemaker (1-8-10) (Qualified 4-27-10 - UNOPPOSED) Reports Filed

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 12:

Jerry L. Brewer (1-8-10) (Qualified 4-27-10 - UNOPPOSED) Reports Filed

 

Bill Cowles, Orange County Supervisor of Elections

Street Address: 119 West Kaley Street Orlando, FL 32806

Mailing Address: PO BOX 562001 Orlando, FL 32856-2001

Office: 407-836-2070    Fax: 407-254-6596    TDD:407-422-4833

Florida has a very broad public records law. As a result, any written communication created or received by the Orange County Supervisor of Elections Office will be made available to the public and media, upon request, unless otherwise exempt. Under Florida law, F.S. 668.6076, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this office. Instead, contact our office by phone or in writing.